Julian Steckel Cello

Concerts

20 Sep 2019 — 8:30 pm
Arnhem, NL John Frost Bridge

Fauré: Élégie op. 24
Het Gelders Orkest
Per-Otto Johansson

22 Sep 2019 — 7:30 pm
Vaterstetten Seniorenwohnpark

String Sextets by Mozart, Borodin and Tchaikovsky
With Anton Barachovsky, Anne Schoenholtz, Roland Glassl, Nicola Birkhan and Lionel Cottet

29 Sep 2019 — 7:30 pm
Wiesloch Palatin

String Trios by Beethoven, Mozart and Francaix
With Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

1 Oct 2019 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw, Kleine Zaal

Thomas Larcher: “Mumien” for cello and piano
With Aaron Pilsan

3 Oct 2019 — 7:00 pm
Großschönau Evangelisch-Lutherische Kirche

Schönberg: Transfigured Night for String Sextet op. 4
Dvorak: String Sextet op. 48
With Joseph Spacek, Tobias Feldmann, Máté Szücs, Sergei Malov and Tomas Jamnik

12 Oct 2019 — 7:30 pm
Icking Konzertsaal Rainer-Maria-Rilke Gymnasium

Works by Schumann and Messiaen
With Sarah Christian, Sebastian Manz and Herbert Schuch

15 Oct 2019 — 8:00 pm
Bruneck Südtiroler Kulturinstitut

Works by Schumann and Messiaen
With Sarah Christian, Sebastian Manz and Herbert Schuch

19 Oct 2019 — 7:00 pm
Doksy, CZ Castle

Bach: Suite No 3
Dutilleux: Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Kodaly: Sonata for Cello solo

2 Nov 2019 — 7:30 pm
Newcastle, AU Conservatorium of Music

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

4 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Sydney, AU City Recital Hall

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

7 Nov 2019 — 7:30 pm
Adelaide, AU Town Hall

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

9 Nov 2019 — 2:00 pm
Sydney, AU Conservatorium of Music

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

12 Nov 2019 — 7:30 pm
Perth, AU Concert Hall

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

14 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Canberra, AU Llewellyn Hall

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

16 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Melbourne, AU Recital Centre

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

19 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Melbourne, AU Recital Centre

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

20 Nov 2019 — 8:00 pm
Hobart, Tasmania Theatre Royal

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

15 Sep 2019 — 5:00 pm
Schöntal Kloster Schöntal

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C major
Sallinen: Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote
Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Case Scaglione

9 Sep 2019 — 7:30 pm
Halle Händel- Halle

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor
Staatskapelle Halle
Ariane Mathiak

8 Sep 2019 — 11:00 am
Halle Händel- Halle

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor
Staatskapelle Halle
Ariane Mathiak

10 Aug 2019 — 8:00 pm
Domaine Forget, Canada Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme op. 33
Andante Cantabile
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel

2 Aug 2019 — 7:00 pm
Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea Alpensia Concert Hall

Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Cello op. 5 No. 1 F major
With Alessandro Taverna

1 Aug 2019 — 7:30 pm
Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea Alpensia Concert Hall

Charles Ives: Piano Trio
Ernst Bloch: Piano Quintet
With Guy Braunstein, Paul Huang, Maxim Rysanov, Sunwook Kim, Ji-yoon Park, James Jaewon Moon

31 Jul 2019 — 7:00 pm
Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea Alpensia Concert Hall

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major D 667 “The Trout”
With Guy Braunstein, Gareth Lubbe, Michinori Bunya and Xiaohan Wang

14 Jul 2019 — 9:00 pm
Schloss Elmau Konzertsaal

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

13 Jul 2019 — 3:30 pm
Herreninsel im Chiemsee Bibliotheksaal des Augustiner Chorherrenstifts

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

12 Jul 2019 — 8:00 pm
Holzhausen am Starnberger See Loth Hof Tenne

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

11 Jul 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bad Doberan Festsaal im Großherzoglichen Salongebäude

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

26 Jun 2019 — 8:00 pm
Heimbach Kraftwerk

With Isabelle Faust, Antje Weithaas, Yura Lee, Catherine Gowers and Andrea Lieberknecht
Works by Mozart, Beethoven and Ries

26 May 2019 — 6:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Works by Bach, Kodály and Ysaÿe
With Antje Weithaas

13 May 2019 — 8:00 pm
Düsseldorf Tonhalle

Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations” Op. 33
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Joseph Bastian

12 May 2019 — 11:00 am
Düsseldorf Tonhalle

Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations” Op. 33
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Joseph Bastian

10 May 2019 — 8:00 pm
Düsseldorf Tonhalle

Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations” Op. 33
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Joseph Bastian

29 Apr 2019 — 4:00 pm
Nagoya Munetsugu-Hall

Solo recital
Suites by Johann Sebastian Bach
Lutoslawski Sacher Variation
Dutilleux Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher

28 Apr 2019 — 4:00 pm
Kyoto Biwako-Hall

Solo recital
Suites by Johann Sebastian Bach

27 Apr 2019 — 11:00 am
Kyoto Biwako-Hall

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Ryusuke Numajiri

16 Apr 2019 — 8:00 pm
Beirut Université Antonine

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

13 Apr 2019 — 7:30 pm
New Orleans Orpheum Theater

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtney Lewis

12 Apr 2019 — 7:30 pm
Covington First Baptist Church

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtney Lewis

11 Apr 2019 — 7:30 pm
New Orleans Orpheum Theater

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtney Lewis

7 Apr 2019 — 11:00 am
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Beethoven String Trio E-flat major op. 3
Francaix String Trio
With Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

20 Mar 2019 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Schubert: Piano Trio B-flat Major D 898 op. 99
Dvorak: Piano Trio f-Minor op. 65
With Antje Weithaas and Lars Vogt

19 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Hannover Orangerie Herrenhäuser Gärten

Schubert: Piano Trio B-flat Major D 898 op. 99
Dvorak: Piano Trio f-Minor op. 65
With Antje Weithaas and Lars Vogt

18 Mar 2019 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Schubert: Piano Trio B- flat Major D 898 op. 99
Dvorak: Piano Trio f- Minor op. 65
With Antje Weithaas and Lars Vogt

15 Mar 2019 — 8:00 pm
Mülheim an der Ruhr Stadthalle

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

14 Mar 2019 — 8:00 pm
Lingen Theater an der Wilhelmshöhe

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

11 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Gelsenkirchen Musiktheater im Revier, Großes Haus

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

6 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Kamen Konzertaula

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

5 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Recklinghausen Ruhrfestspielhaus

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

2 Mar 2019 — 8:00 pm
Bensheim Parktheater

Recital with Denis Kozhukhin
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

28 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Polling Bibliotheksaal

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

27 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Halle Freylinghausen-Saal, Universität

Recital with Denis Kozhukhin
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

25 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bremen Die Glocke, Großer Saal

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Bremer Philharmoniker
Marko Letonja

24 Feb 2019 — 11:00 am
Bremen Die Glocke, Großer Saal

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Bremer Philharmoniker
Marko Letonja

15 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Frankfurt/Oder Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Dutilleux: Cello Concerto “Tout un monde lointain…”
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Jörg-Peter Weigle

8 Feb 2019 — 8:00 pm
Seoul Seoul Arts Center Korea

Works by Schumann and Tchaikovsky
With Yeol Eum Son and Clara-Jumi Kang

7 Feb 2019 — 8:00 pm
Wonju (Korea) tbd.

Works by Schumann and Tchaikovsky
With Yeol Eum Son and Clara-Jumi Kang

3 Feb 2019 — 2:00 pm
Indianapolis De Pauw University

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni

2 Feb 2019 — 7:00 pm
Indianapolis Hilbert Circle Theater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni

1 Feb 2019 — 8:00 pm
Indianapolis Hilbert Circle Theater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni

27 Jan 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bonn Beethovenhaus

With Armida Quartett and Tabea Zimmermann

22 Jan 2019 — 8:00 pm
Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall

Elgar: Piano Quintet
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

20 Jan 2019 — 8:00 pm
Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Works by Korngold and Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

17 Jan 2019 — 7:30 pm
Madrid Auditorio Nacional (Cámara)

Works by Elgar, Korngold, Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

16 Jan 2019 — 8:00 pm
Antwerpen deSingel, Blauwe Zaal

Works by Elgar, Korngold, Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

13 Jan 2019 — 11:00 am
Rotterdam De Doelen

Works by Elgar and Korngold
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

11 Jan 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bilbao Sociedad Filarmónica de Bilbao

Works by Elgar, Korngold, Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger