Julian Steckel Cello

Concerts

14 Jul 2024 — tbd.
Summer break Lonely island

Happy holidays!

28 Aug 2024 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal Barockkloster St. Mang

Chamber Music with Antje Weithaas and Kiveli Doerken
Works by Fauré, Glière, Suk and Tchaikowsky

30 Aug 2024 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal im Barockkloster St. Mang

Chamber Music with Antje Weithaas, Sharon Kam and Kiveli Doerken
Works by Bartok, Brahms and Hindemith

6 Sep 2024 — 8:00 pm
Prague Rudolfinum, Dvorak Hall

Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto op. 104
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa

13 Jul 2024 — 5:00 pm
Schloss Elmau Konzertsaal

Schubert: Adagio e Rondo concertante D487
Brahms: Piano quartet op. 25
With William Youn, Carolin Widmann and Nils Mönkemeyer

10 Jul 2024 — 7:00 pm
Gmund am Tegernsee Tenne, Gut Kaltenbrunn

Franz Schubert: Adagio e Rondo Concertante D 487
Guillaume Lekeu: Piano quartet b minor (unfinished)
Johannes Brahms: Piano quartet g minor op. 25
With William Youn, Carolin Widmann and Nils Mönkemeyer

9 Jul 2024 — 7:00 pm
Tokyo, JP Suntory Hall

Akio Yashiro: Cello Concerto
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Katharina Wincor

5 Jul 2024 — tbd.
Tokyo, JP Toppan Hall

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suites for Cello solo No. 3, N0. 4, No. 6

30 Jun 2024 — 8:00 pm
Freinsheim Von Busch Hof

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Buschhof Consort
Play lead.

8 Jun 2024 — 7:00 pm
Ditzum Kirche Ditzum

Solo Recital
Works by Bach and others

25 May 2024 — 8:00 pm
Ede, NL Edesche Conzertzaal

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Cello Sonata No. 3 in A, op. 69
César Franck: Sonata in A for Cello and Piano
Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata D minor
With Dmytro Choni

5 May 2024 — 11:00 am
Lappersdorf Aurelium

Works by Beethoven, Webern, Berg and Brahms
With Sharon Kam and Aris Alexander Blettenberg

3 May 2024 — 7:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Works by Saint-Saens, Poulenc and Rachmaninoff

27 Apr 2024 — 7:00 pm
Zagreb Concert hall of Vatroslav Lisinski

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto op. 129
Zagreb Soloists

21 Apr 2024 — 6:00 pm
Aachen Rathaus Aachen, Krönungssaal

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Program tbd.

17 Apr 2024 — 7:15 pm
Shanghai Jaguar Shanghai Symphony Hall, Chamber Hall

Gabriel Fauré: Elegie op. 24
Gabriel Fauré: Piano quartet c minor op. 15
With Clara-Jumi Kang, Lise Berthaud, Sunwook Kim

13 Apr 2024 — 7:15 pm
Shanghai Jaguar Shanghai Symphony Hall, Chamber Hall

Handel-Halvorsen: Passacaglia
Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade op. 8
Robert Schumann: Piano quartet op. 44
With Clara-Jumi Kang, Ning Feng, Yura Lee, Haochen Zhang

12 Apr 2024 — 8:00 pm
Shanghai Jaguar Shanghai Symphony Hall, Concert Hall

Felix Mendelssohn: Octet op. 20
With Ning Feng, Clara-Jumi Kang, Su Ting, Wu Aolie, Yura Lee, Yu Haifeng, Huang Beixing

7 Apr 2024 — 4:30 pm
Nürnberg Meistersingerhalle

Nino Rota: Cello Concerto No. 2
Nürnberger Symphoniker
Daniel Boico

15 Feb 2024 — 7:30 pm
Auckland, NZ Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall

Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 2 op. 126
Auckland Philharmonia
Giordano Bellincampi

28 Jan 2024 — 8:00 pm
Jerusalem Jerusalem Theatre, The Sherover Hall

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

27 Jan 2024 — 8:00 pm
Tel Aviv The Lowy Concert Hall

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

26 Jan 2024 — 11:00 am
Tel Aviv The Lowy Concert Hall

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

25 Jan 2024 — 7:00 pm
Tel Aviv The Lowy Concert Hall

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

25 Jan 2024 — 10:00 pm
Tel Aviv The Lowy Concert Hall

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

23 Jan 2024 — 8:00 pm
Haifa Auditorium

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

22 Jan 2024 — 8:00 pm
Tel Aviv The Lowy Concert Hall

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Iván Fischer

7 Jan 2024 — 6:00 pm
Zweibrücken Festhalle

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

2 Jan 2024 — 7:30 pm
Ludwigshafen Pfalzbau, Konzertsaal

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

1 Jan 2024 — 6:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

31 Dec 2023 — 6:00 pm
Nürnberg Meistersingerhalle

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

30 Dec 2023 — 8:00 pm
Worms Das Wormser

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

29 Dec 2023 — 11:00 am
Neustadt an der Weinstraße Saalbau

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

29 Dec 2023 — 8:00 pm
Neustadt an der Weinstraße Saalbau

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for cello and orchestra No. 1
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Michael Francis

6 Dec 2023 — 7:30 pm
Innsbruck Haus der Musik, Großer Saal

Recital with Herbert Schuch
Works tbd.

23 Nov 2023 — 7:30 pm
Kaiserslautern Fruchthalle

Recital with Joseph Moog

22 Nov 2023 — 7:30 pm
Remscheid Teo Otto Theater

William Walton: Concerto for cello and orchestra
Bergische Symphoniker
Daniel Huppert

21 Nov 2023 — 7:30 pm
Solingen Theater und Konzerthaus, Großer Konzertsaal

William Walton: Concerto for cello and orchestra
Bergische Symphoniker
Daniel Huppert

10 Nov 2023 — 8:00 pm
Weiden Max-Reger-Halle

György Ligeti: Sonata for cello solo
Franz Schubert: String Quintet D 956 in C major
With the Armida Quartet

4 Nov 2023 — 9:00 pm
Livorno Teatro Goldoni

Alexey Shor: Cello Concerto “Musical Pilgrimage”
Orchestra del Teatro Goldoni di Livorno
Nabil Shehata

3 Nov 2023 — 7:00 pm
Munich Prinzregententheater

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto
With Tianwa Yang and William Youn
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Christoph Poppen
Gala Concerto for the 75th anniversary celebrations of the HENLE Verlag

24 Oct 2023 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Claude Debussy: Sonata in d minor
Reinhold Glière: Selection from Eight Duets, op. 39
Josef Suk: Four pieces, op. 17
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50
With Antje Weithaas and Kiveli Doerken

7 Oct 2023 — 6:00 pm
Himeji, JP Arcrea Himeji Grand Hall

Joseph Jongen: Pieces en trio for flute, cello and harp, Op.8
Rudi Stephan: Music for Seven Stringed Instruments, Op.16
With Alena Baeva, Daishin Kashimoto, Tomoko Akasaka, Nabil Shehata, Emmanuel Pahud, Eric Le Sage and Marie-Pierre Langlamet

6 Oct 2023 — 7:00 pm
Himeji, JP Arcrea Himeji Grand Hall

Franz Lachner: Septet Eb Major
With Alena Baeva, Tomoko Akasaka, Nabil Shehata, Emmanuel Pahud, Paul Meyer and Benoît De Barsony

4 Oct 2023 — 6:30 pm
Ako, JP Harmony Hall

Igor Strawinsky: Septett
With Alena Baeva, Tomoko Akasaka, Paul Meyer, Gilberg Audin, Benoît De Barsony and Eric Le Sage

3 Oct 2023 — 6:30 pm
Ako, JP Harmony Hall

Conradin Kreutzer: Quintet for flute, clarinet, viola, cello and piano
With Emmanuel Pahud, Paul Meyer, Tomoko Akasaka and Eric Le Sage

1 Oct 2023 — 5:00 pm
Ako, JP Ako Castle Ruins

Gabriel Dupont: Poeme for piano and string quartet
With Daishin Kashimoto, Alena Baeva, Lise Berthaud and Eric Le Sage

30 Sep 2023 — 5:00 pm
Ako, JP Ako Castle Ruins

Mikhail Glinka: Serenade on themes from Bellini’s “La sonnambula” for piano sextet
Gabriel Faure: Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 15
With Daishin Kashimoto, Natalia  Lomeiko, Lise Berthaud, Tomoko Akasaka, Nabil Shehata, Eric Le Sage and José Gallardo

9 Sep 2023 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal Barockkloster St. Mang

Johann Sebastian Bach: Ave Tommaso
(arrangement Thomas Demenga)
Henri Dutilleux: 3 strophes sur le nom de SACHER
Jean-Baptiste Barrière: Sonata G minor for 2 cellos
Witold Lutostawski: Sacher-Variation for cello solo
Niccolò Paganini: Moses-Variations for 2 cellos
Luciano Berio: „Les mots sont allés…“
Friedrich August Kummer: Duo for 2 cellos
Cristóbal Halffter: Variations about „SACHER“
Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowsky: Rokoko-Variationes for 4 cellos
(arrangement Thomas Demenga)
With Christian Poltéra, Thomas Demenga and Patrick Demenga

5 Sep 2023 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal Barockkloster St. Mang

César Franck: Sonata A major for violin and piano
Claude Debussy: Sonata D minor for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio H major op. 8
With Karen Gomyo and Paul Rivinius

30 Aug 2023 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal Barockkloster St. Mang

Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations for string trio
With Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

17 Jul 2023 — tbd.
Summer break Lonely Island

Have a nice summer!

14 Jul 2023 — 7:30 pm
Finsterwalde Kulturweberei

Felix Mendelssohn: Octet op. 20
With Christian Tetzlaff, Antje Weithaas, Tobias Feldmann, Stephen Waarts, Pauline Sachse, Timothy Ridout and Harriet Krijgh

13 Jul 2023 — 7:30 pm
Lübben Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche

Ernest Bloch: From Jewish Life
With Martin Helmchen

11 Jul 2023 — 7:30 pm
Baruth Glashütte

Dimitri Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G Minor op. 57
With Alexander Melnikov, Stephen Waarts, Tobias Feldmann and Timothy Ridout

9 Jul 2023 — 5:00 pm
Lübbenau Schloss Lübbenau

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet G Minor op. 25
With Martin Helmchen, Tobias Feldmann and Timothy Ridout

27 Jun 2023 — 8:00 pm
Hamburg Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal

Chamber Music with Sabine Meyer, Antje Weithaas, Byol Kang and Pauline Sachse

25 Jun 2023 — 3:00 pm
Münnerstadt Kloster Maria Bildhausen

Peter Tschaikowsky: Souvenir de Florence
With Quatuor Modigliani and Lise Berthaud

20 Jun 2023 — 8:00 pm
Heimbach Kraftwerk

Works by Ethel Smyth and Ernest Chausson
With Antje Weithaas, Florian Donderer, Elisabeth Kufferath, Barbara Buntrock, Tanja Tetzlaff, Jan Larsen, Francois-Frederic Guy, Yura Lee and Anna Reszniak

19 Jun 2023 — 8:00 pm
Heimbach Kraftwerk

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet D Minor KV 421
With Antje Weithaas, Florian Donderer and Barbara Buntrock

18 Jun 2023 — 8:00 pm
Heimbach Kraftwerk

Works by Ravel, Beethoven, Wolf and Larcher
With Antje Weithaas, Anna Reszniak, Sharon Kam, Kiveli Dörken, Barbara Buntrock, Florian Donderer and Elisabeth Kufferath

8 Jun 2023 — 7:30 pm
Prague Smetana Hall

Eduard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Darrell Ang

7 Jun 2023 — 7:30 pm
Prague Smetana Hall

Eduard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor
Prague Symphony
Darrell Ang

2 Jun 2023 — 8:00 pm
Málaga Teatro Municipal Miguel de Cervantes

Dimitri Shostakovich: Concerto No 2 op. 126
Orquestra Filarmonica de Málaga
Ewa Strusinska

1 Jun 2023 — 8:00 pm
Málaga Teatro Municipal Miguel de Cervantes

Dimitri Shostakovich: Concerto No 2 op. 126
Orquestra Filarmonica de Málaga
Ewa Strusinska

21 May 2023 — 4:00 pm
Ochsenhausen Bibliothekssaal

Works by Mozart, Brahms and Franck
With William Youn, Linus Roth, Tassilo Probst and Nils Mönkemeyer

21 May 2023 — 7:30 pm
Ochsenhausen Bibliothekssal

Works by Mozart, Brahms and Franck
With William Youn, Linus Roth, Tassilo Probst and Nils Mönkemeyer

13 May 2023 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Concertgebouw

String Trios with Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

22 Apr 2023 — 7:00 pm
Leverkusen Erholungshaus

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: „Concertino“ for cello and strings
Béla Bartók: Rumanian Folk Dances for cello and strings
Dogma Chamber Orchestra
Mikhail Gurewitsch

24 Mar 2023 — 10:00 am
Saarbrücken Funkhaus Halberg, Großer Sendesaal

György Ligeti: Cello Concerto
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Manuel Nawri

24 Mar 2023 — 12:00 pm
Saarbrücken Funkhaus Halberg, Großer Sendesaal

György Ligeti: Cello Concerto
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Manuel Nawri

18 Mar 2023 — 7:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Recital with Kiveli Dörken
Works by Debussy, Dvorak, Schumann and Franck

4 Mar 2023 — 8:00 pm
Bensheim Parktheater

Chamber music by Beethoven, Webern, Rota, Berg und Brahms
With Sharon Kam und Enrico Pace

9 Feb 2023 — 8:00 pm
Heidelberg Aula der Neuen Universität

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto op 129
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Karsten Januschke

8 Feb 2023 — 8:00 pm
Heidelberg Aula der Neuen Universität

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto op 129
Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Karsten Januschke

27 Jan 2023 — 8:00 pm
Jena Volkshaus, Ernst-Abbe-Saal

Johannes Brahms: “Double Concerto” op. 102
With Lena Neudauer, violin
Jena Philharmonic
Simon Gaudenz

20 Jan 2023 — 8:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Johannes Brahms: “Double Concerto” op. 102
With Lena Neudauer, violin
Jena Philharmonic
Simon Gaudenz

19 Jan 2023 — 8:00 pm
Bietigheim-Bissingen Kronenzentrum

Johannes Brahms: “Double Concerto” op. 102
With Lena Neudauer, violin
Jena Philharmonic
Simon Gaudenz

11 Jan 2023 — 7:00 pm
Tokyo, JP Toppan Hall

Zoltan Kodaly: Sonata for cello solo op. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg-Variations for string trio (D. Sitkovetsky)
With Kazuhito Yamane and Mariko Hara Haselsteiner

3 Dec 2022 — tbd.
Tokyo, JP Suntory Hall

Chamber Music with Daishin Kashimoto, Sayako Kusaka, Tomoko Akasaka, Manabu Suzuki, Mari Endo

1 Dec 2022 — tbd.
Tokyo, JP Suntory Hall

Johannes Brahms: “Double” Concerto op. 102
With Daishin Kashimoto, violin
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nodoka Okisawa

28 Nov 2022 — tbd.
Tokyo, JP Suntory Hall

Chamber Music with Daishin Kashimoto, Tomoko Akasaka, Mao Fujita

27 Nov 2022 — tbd.
Hyogo -

Chamber Music with Daishin Kashimoto, Tomoko Akasaka, Mao Fujita

13 Nov 2022 — 6:00 pm
Aachen Kaisersaal

Piano trios with Kiveli Dörken and Karen Gomyo

27 Oct 2022 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Muziekgebouw

Thomas Larcher: “Ouroboros” Concerto for cello and orchestra
With Amsterdam Sinfonietta

12 Oct 2022 — 7:30 pm
Ljubljana Gallus Hall, Cankar Centre

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Works by Debussy, Poulenc, Boulanger and Franck

1 Oct 2022 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Silent Woods
Residentie Orkest
Jonathan Bloxham

30 Sep 2022 — 8:00 pm
Den Haag Amare Concert Hall

Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Silent Woods
Residentie Orkest
Jonathan Bloxham

24 Sep 2022 — 8:00 pm
Zug, CH Lorzensaal Cham

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto op 129
Zug Sinfonietta
Daniel Huppert

20 Sep 2022 — 7:30 pm
Milano MTM Teatro Litta

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonatas op. 38/op. 99
With Martina Filjak

18 Sep 2022 — 7:00 pm
Donaueschingen Strawinsky-Saal

Clarinet Trios with Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

17 Sep 2022 — 7:00 pm
Küsnacht St. Georg

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 op 99
Peter Tschaikowsky: Piano Trio op 50 „A la mémoire d’un grande artiste“
With Antje Weithaas and William Youn

16 Sep 2022 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Muziekgebouw

Clarinet Trios with Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

11 Sep 2022 — 5:30 pm
Freinsheim Von-Busch-Hof

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven: Works for piano and cello
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio
With Rainer Schick, Andreas Kircher, Paul Rivinius, Kira Kohlmann and Karoline Markert

10 Sep 2022 — 7:00 pm
Freinsheim Von-Busch-Hof

Franz Schubert: String Quintet C Major D 956
With the Armida- Quartet

9 Sep 2022 — 7:00 pm
Freinsheim Von-Busch-Hof

Ludwig van Beethoven: Works for cello and piano
With Paul Rivinius

3 Sep 2022 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Barocksaal

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio B Major op. 99, “Arpeggione“ Sonata D 821
With Lena Neudauer and Matthias Kirschnereit

31 Aug 2022 — 7:00 pm
Füssen Barocksaal

Johannes Brahms: String Sextett B Major op. 18
With Leonkoro- Quartet and Karin Wolf

28 Aug 2022 — 11:00 am
Büsingen, CH Bergkirche

Music by Berio, Dutilleux, Halffter, Paganini, Tschaikowsky
With Thomas Demenga, Patrick Demenga and Christian Poltéra

17 Jul 2022 — 5:00 pm
Cham, CH OYM Zentrum

Music by Demenga, Berio, Dutilleux, Halffter, Paganini, Tschaikowsky
With Thomas Demenga, Patrick Demenga and Christian Poltéra

3 Jul 2022 — 7:00 pm
Ludwigsburg Schloß

György Ligeti: Concerto for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn: Concerto C Major
Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Case Scaglione

17 Jun 2022 — 7:00 pm
Poznan, PL Adam Mickiewicz University Auditorium

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Poznań Philharmonic Orchestra
Łukasz Borowicz

6 Jun 2022 — 8:00 pm
Venice Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apolinee

Recital with Martina Filjak
Works by Beethoven, Martinu and Rachmaninoff

5 Jun 2022 — 8:00 pm
Venice Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apolinee

Recital with Martina Filjak
Works by Beethoven, Martinu and Rachmaninoff

31 May 2022 — 7:30 pm
Fürth Stadttheater

Franz Schubert: String Quintet D 956
Quatuor Modigliani

21 May 2022 — 8:00 pm
Dubai Opera

Alexey Shor: Musical Pilgrimage
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto op. 33
Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Miran Vaupotić

8 May 2022 — 11:00 am
Pirmasens Festhalle

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Berg, Webern and Rota
With Sharon Kam and Paul Rivinius

6 May 2022 — 7:30 pm
Schwetzingen Schloss

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Bartok and Hindemith
With Antje Weithaas, Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

2 May 2022 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Concertgebouw, Recital Hall

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Bartok and Hindemith
With Antje Weithaas, Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

29 Apr 2022 — 8:00 pm
Bruchsal Schloss Bruchsal, Kammermusiksaal

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 op 99
Peter Tschaikowsky: Piano Trio op 50 „A la mémoire d’un grande artiste“
With Antje Weithaas and William Youn

26 Apr 2022 — 7:30 pm
Hagen Stadthalle Hagen

Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto op. 33
Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen
Rodrigo Tomillo

3 Apr 2022 — 6:00 pm
Münster Theater Münster, Großes Haus

Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto
Münster Symphony
Keri-Lynn Wilson

30 Mar 2022 — 7:30 pm
Münster Theater Münster, Großes Haus

Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto
Münster Symphony
Keri-Lynn Wilson

29 Mar 2022 — 7:30 pm
Münster Theater Münster, Großes Haus

Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto
Münster Symphony
Keri-Lynn Wilson

27 Mar 2022 — 7:00 pm
Cottbus Staatstheater, Großes Haus

Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto op. 33
Philharmonic Orchestra Cottbus
Daniel Huppert

25 Mar 2022 — 8:00 pm
Cottbus Staatstheater, Großes Haus

Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto op. 33
Philharmonic Orchestra Cottbus
Daniel Huppert

18 Mar 2022 — 8:00 pm
Belgrad Grand Hall of the Kolarac Foundation

Ernest Bloch: “Schelomo” Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Belgrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Hossein Pishkar

21 Feb 2022 — 7:00 pm
Dortmund Konzerthaus

Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto D Major
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Yura Yang

18 Feb 2022 — 8:00 pm
Neuss Zeughaus

Recital with William Youn
Works by Boulanger, Mendelssohn, Martinu and Shostakovich

15 Dec 2021 — 7:30 pm
Bilbao Sociedad Filarmonica

Quintets and Sextets by Beethoven and Schönberg
With Isabelle Faust, Anne Katharina Schreiber, Timothy Ridout, Danusha Waskiewicz and Jean-Guihen Queyras

16 Nov 2021 — 7:30 pm
Bremen Die Glocke

Haydn: Concerto in C Major
Marco Comin
Bremen Philharmonic

15 Nov 2021 — 7:30 pm
Bremen Die Glocke

Haydn: Concerto in C Major
Marco Comin
Bremen Philharmonic

12 Nov 2021 — 7:00 pm
Homburg Gut Königsbruch

Works by Beethoven, Brahms and Lutoslawski
With Daniel Bollinger and Paul Rivinius

8 Nov 2021 — 7:30 pm
Prag Rudolfinum

String Quintets by Glazunov and Schubert
With Josef Spacek, Julia Pusker, Sarah McElravy und Istvan Vardai

5 Nov 2021 — 7:30 pm
Vevey Salle de Castillo

Works by Brahms, Hindemith and Bartok
With Antje Weithaas, Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

2 Nov 2021 — 8:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Badische Staatskapelle
Johannes Willig

1 Nov 2021 — 8:00 pm
Karlsruhe Staatstheater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Badische Staatskapelle
Johannes Willig

31 Oct 2021 — 11:00 am
Karlsruhe Staatstheater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Badische Staatskapelle
Johannes Willig

31 Oct 2021 — 3:00 pm
Karlsruhe Staatstheater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Badische Staatskapelle
Johannes Willig

14 Oct 2021 — 7:30 pm
Ljubljana Gallus Hall

Schumann: Cello Concerto op. 129
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Rossen Milanov

27 Sep 2021 — 7:30 pm
Bochum Schauspielhaus

Works by Beethoven, Schumann, Debussy and Franck
With Kiveli Dörken

20 Sep 2021 — 8:00 pm
Aachen Eurogress

Anno Schreier: Cello Concerto “on a long strand”
Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Ward

19 Sep 2021 — 6:00 pm
Aachen Eurogress

Anno Schreier: Cello Concerto “on a long strand”
Aachen Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Ward

3 Sep 2021 — 7:30 pm
Prerow Seemannskirche

Works by Debussy, Haydn and Dvorak
With Carolin Widmann, Nils Mönkemeyer and William Youn

2 Sep 2021 — 7:30 pm
Bad Doberan Festsaal im Großherzoglichen Salongebäude

Works by Bridge, Schubert and Brahms
With Carolin Widmann, Nils Mönkemeyer and William Youn

1 Sep 2021 — 7:30 pm
Wittenburg St.-Bartholomäus-Kirche

Works by Mozart, Janacek and Schulhoff
With Carolin Widmann, Nils Mönkemeyer and William Youn

26 Aug 2021 — 8:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C-Major D 956
With Verdi Quartet

5 Aug 2021 — 7:30 pm
Kerteminde, DNK Lundsgard Gods

Chamber Music at Lundsgard 5.-8.2021

Chamber Music by Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann, Debussy, Ravel and Schnittke
With Trio con Brio, Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Andrei Bielov, Tatjana Masurenko, David Kadouch, Elias Holm, Alva Holm, Nicholas Swensen, Ulla Millmann

16 Jul 2021 — 6:00 pm
Graz Stefaniensaal

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano in A, op. 100
Wie Melodien zieht es mir leise durch den Sinn, Guten Abend, gute Nacht et al.
Piano Trio in H, op. 8
With Markus Schirmer and Linus Roth

16 Jul 2021 — 8:00 pm
Graz Stefaniensaal

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano in A, op. 100
Wie Melodien zieht es mir leise durch den Sinn, Guten Abend, gute Nacht et al.
Piano Trio in H, op. 8
With Markus Schirmer and Linus Roth

11 Jul 2021 — 11:30 am
Kloster Herrenchiemsee Bibliotheksaal

Works by Mendelssohn, Debussy and Bridge
With William Youn

11 Jul 2021 — 3:00 pm
Kloster Herrenchiemsee Bibliotheksaal

Works by Mendelssohn, Debussy and Bridge
With William Youn

30 May 2021 — 11:00 am
Saarbrücken Congresshalle

Haydn: Concerto in C Major
Saarländisches Staatsorchester
Sébastien Rouland

15 May 2021 — 6:00 pm
Florenz Teatro Verdi

Schostakowitsch: Cellokonzert Nr. 1
Orchestra della Toscana
Paolo Bortolameolli

25 Apr 2021 — 10:30 am
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Schumann: Cello Concerto
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon

23 Apr 2021 — 8:00 pm
CANCELLED: Den Haag Zuiderstrandtheater

Schumann: Cello Concerto
Residentie Orkest
Nicholas Collon

11 Apr 2021 — tbd.
CANCELLED: Eastbourne Congress Theatre

Dvorak: Cello Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chloe van Soederstede

28 Mar 2021 — tbd.
CANCELLED: Freinsheim Von-Busch-Hof

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas for piano and cello
With Paul Rivinius

26 Mar 2021 — 7:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Berg, Webern and Rota
With Sharon Kam and Paul Rivinius
LIVESTREAM here

7 Mar 2021 — 6:00 pm
CANCELLED: Gernsbach Stadthalle

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Berg, Webern and Rota
With Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

6 Mar 2021 — 8:00 pm
CANCELLED: Bensheim Parktheater

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Berg, Webern and Rota
With Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

28 Feb 2021 — 7:00 pm
CANCELLED: Donaueschingen Donauhalle A, Strawinsky Saal

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Berg, Webern and Rota
With Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

25 Feb 2021 — 8:00 pm
Heidelberg Aula der Neuen Universität

Karola Obermüller: “Phosphor”
Premiere Performance of a new cello concerto
Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Anu Tali

24 Feb 2021 — 8:00 pm
Heidelberg Aula der Neuen Universität

Karola Obermüller: “Phosphor”
Premiere Performance of a new cello concerto
Heidelberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Anu Tali

10 Feb 2021 — 8:00 pm
Dortmund Konzerthaus

Schumann: Cello Concerto op. 129
Dortmunder Philharmoniker
Markus Stenz

9 Feb 2021 — 8:00 pm
Dortmund Konzerthaus

Schumann: Cello Concerto op. 129
Dortmunder Philharmoniker
Markus Stenz

1 Feb 2021 — tbd.
CANCELLED: Nijmegen Concertgebouw De Vereeniging

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Berg, Webern and Rota
With Sharon Kam and Enrico Pace

25 Jan 2021 — 10:00 am
CANCELLED: Frankfurt Alte Oper

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme op. 33
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Sebastian Weigle

25 Jan 2021 — 12:30 pm
CANCELLED: Frankfurt Alte Oper

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme op. 33
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Sebastian Weigle

24 Jan 2021 — 10:00 am
CANCELLED: Frankfurt Alte Oper

Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations op. 33
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Sebastian Weigle

24 Jan 2021 — 12:30 pm
CANCELLED: Frankfurt Alte Oper

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme op. 33
Frankfurter Museumsorchester
Sebastian Weigle

1 Jan 2021 — 6:00 pm
CANCELLED: Mainz Rheingoldhalle

New year’s concert
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo Capriccioso op. 62
Deutsche Radiophilharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern
Pietari Inkinen

31 Dec 2020 — 5:00 pm
CANCELLED: Kaiserslautern Fruchthalle

New year’s eve concert
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo Capriccioso op. 62
Deutsche Radiophilharmonie Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern
Pietari Inkinen

14 Dec 2020 — tbd.
CANCELLED: Bochum Schauspielhaus

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Programme tbd.

10 Dec 2020 — 7:30 pm
CANCELLED: Budapest, HU Ferenc Liszt Academy

Bartok: Piano Quintet, BB 33
With Kristof Barati, Giovanni Guzzo, Maté Szücs and Denes Varjon

29 Nov 2020 — 2:00 pm
CANCELLED: Tokyo, JP Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Michiyoshi Inoue

28 Nov 2020 — 2:00 pm
CANCELLED: Tokyo, JP Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Michiyoshi Inoue

24 Nov 2020 — tbd.
CANCELLED: Tokyo, JP location tbd.

Works for Cello solo by Bach, Hindemith and Kodaly

23 Nov 2020 — tbd.
CANCELLED: Kanagawa, JP location tbd.

Works for Cello solo by Bach, Hindemith and Kodaly

9 Nov 2020 — 6:30 pm
Copenhagen Helleruplundkirke

Beethoven: Sonatas op. 102/1 C Major and op. 102/2 D Major
Brahms: Sonatas op. 38 E Minor and op. 99 F Major
With Paul Rivinius

9 Nov 2020 — 8:30 pm
Copenhagen Helleruplund Kirke

Beethoven: Sonatas op. 102/1 C Major and op. 102/2 D Major
Brahms: Sonatas op. 38 E Minor and op. 99 F Major
With Paul Rivinius

8 Nov 2020 — 5:00 pm
CANCELLED: Kerpen-Niederbolheim Villa Sophienhöhe

String Trios by Mozart, Beethoven and Francaix
With Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

7 Nov 2020 — 5:00 pm
CANCELLED: Bamberg Joseph-Keilberth-Saal

Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C Major op. 56
With Karen Gomyo and Lars Vogt
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa

31 Oct 2020 — 8:00 pm
Hamburg Elbphilharmonie

Brahms: String Sextet in B flat Major
With Amihai Grosz and the Quatuor Modigliani

28 Oct 2020 — 7:00 pm
CANCELLED: Amsterdam Muziekgebouw

Gerald Barry: Cello Concerto
World Premiere
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Hannu Lintu

28 Oct 2020 — 9:30 pm
CANCELLED: Amsterdam Muziekgebouw

Gerald Barry: Cello Concerto
World Premiere
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Hannu Lintu

26 Oct 2020 — tbd.
Bremen Funkhaus Sendesaal

Works by Beethoven, Brahms and Hindemith
With Sharon Kam, Antje Weithaas and Enrico Pace

24 Oct 2020 — 7:00 pm
Stadthagen Schloss Stadthagen, Kaminsaal

Works by Beethoven, Brahms and Hindemith
With Sharon Kam, Antje Weithaas and Enrico Pace

11 Oct 2020 — 11:00 am
CANCELLED: Aachen Eurogress

Dvorak: Piano trio in F Minor op. 65
Schostakowitsch: Piano Trio in E Minor op. 67
With Karen Gomyo and Lars Vogt

11 Oct 2020 — 6:00 pm
CANCELLED: Aachen Eurogress

Dvorak: Piano trio in F Minor op. 65
Schostakowitsch: Piano Trio in E Minor op. 67
With Karen Gomyo and Lars Vogt

9 Oct 2020 — 5:00 pm
Oldenburg Saal des ehemaligen Landtages

Works by Beethoven, Schumann and Brahms
With Paul Rivinius

9 Oct 2020 — 8:00 pm
Oldenburg Saal des ehemaligen Landtages

Works by Beethoven, Schumann and Brahms
With Paul Rivinius

1 Oct 2020 — 8:00 pm
CANCELLED: Hohenems Markus-Sittikus-Saal

Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat Major D 898
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor op. 50
With Antje Weithaas and William Youn

24 Sep 2020 — 8:00 pm
Berlin Konzerthaus

Haydn: Cello Concerto C Major
Rundfunksinfonieorchester Berlin
Christopher Moulds (replacing Bernard Labadie who could not travel to Germany because of the Covid-19 travel restrictions)

18 Sep 2020 — 7:00 pm
Küsnacht, CH Pfarreizentrum St. Georg

Beethoven: Songs, Variations and Sonata op. 69 A Major
With Teo Gheorghiu, Sonja Leutwyler and Astrid Leutwyler

6 Sep 2020 — 11:00 am
Pirmasens Festhalle

Schubert: Piano Trio E flat Major D 929
With Antje Weithaas and Paul Rivinius

6 Sep 2020 — 6:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Schubert: Klaviertrio Es-Dur D 929
Mit Antje Weithaas und Paul Rivinius

4 Sep 2020 — 7:00 pm
Konz Kirche St. Nikolaus

Works by Beethoven and Brahms
With Joseph Moog

3 Sep 2020 — 6:00 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal St. Mang

Works by Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich
With Matthias Kirschnereit

3 Sep 2020 — 8:30 pm
Füssen Kaisersaal St. Mang

Works by Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich
With Matthias Kirschnereit

15 Jul 2020 — 8:00 pm
Berlin Pianosalon Christophori

Bach: Dreistimmige Inventionen
Beethoven: String trio c Minor
With Rosanne Philipens and Tomoko Akasaka

14 Jul 2020 — 8:00 pm
Berlin Pianosalon Christophori

Bach: Dreistimmige Inventionen
Beethoven: String trio c Minor
With Rosanne Phillipens and Tomoko Akasaka

27 Jun 2020 — tbd.
Berlin Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem

Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 6 G major, op. 101
With Elisabeth Kufferath, Florian Donderer and Barbara Buntrock

26 Jun 2020 — tbd.
Berlin Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem

Beethoven: Trio op. 38 for clarinet, cello and piano
With Sharon Kam and Kiveli Dörken

24 Jun 2020 — tbd.
Berlin Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem

Beethoven: “Archduke Trio” B major op. 97
With Isabelle Faust and Mario Häring

22 Jun 2020 — tbd.
Berlin Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem

Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor op. 115
With Sharon Kam, Isabelle Faust, Vilde Frang, Barbara Buntrock

21 Jun 2020 — tbd.
Berlin Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem

Brahms: Piano Trio in C major op. 87
With Vilde Frang and Lars Vogt

2 Jun 2020 — tbd.
Cancelled: Riihimäki, FI Riihimäki

Chamber Music Festival with Karen Gomyo, Olli Mustonen, Ismo Eskelinen, Irina Zahharenkova

15 May 2020 — 8:00 pm
CANCELLED: Belgrade, RS Kolarac Hall

Bloch:”Schelomo” Rhapsodie Hébraique for cello and orchestra
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz

10 May 2020 — 7:30 pm
CANCELLED: Leipzig Gewandhaus

Glass: Cello Concerto No. 2
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies

1 May 2020 — 7:00 pm
CANCELLED: Kronberg Stadthalle

Remembering Ulrike Crespo. Chamber Music connects the world 2020
Tchaikowsky: Souvenir de Florence
With Diana Tishchenko, Oscar Bohorquez, Adrien la Marca, Tomoko Akasaka, Claudio Bohorquez

22 Apr 2020 — 9:00 pm
CANCELLED: Poggibonsi Teatro Politeama

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Orchestra della Toscana
Alexander Mayer

21 Apr 2020 — 9:00 pm
CANCELLED: Florence Teatro Verdi

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Orchestra della Toscana
Alexander Mayer

20 Apr 2020 — 9:00 pm
CANCELLED: Empoli Teatro Shalom

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Orchestra della Toscana
Alexander Mayer

18 Apr 2020 — 9:00 pm
CANCELLED: Florence, Figline Valdarno Teatro Comunale Garibaldi

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Orchestra della Toscana
Alexander Mayer

14 Apr 2020 — 7:30 pm
CANCELLED: Vienna Konzerthaus, Mozartsaal

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Dvorak and Strauss
Éric le Sage, Daishin Kashimoto, Amihai Grosz

4 Apr 2020 — 7:00 pm
CANCELLED: Pirmasens Festhalle

Brahms: Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra op. 102 “Double Concerto”
Anna Theresa Steckel, violin
Staatsphilharmonie Ludwigshafen
Alexander Prior

29 Mar 2020 — 11:00 am
CANCELLED: Bonn Bundeskunsthalle

Beethoven: Sonata op.69 in A major for pianoforte and cello
With Paul Rivinius

28 Mar 2020 — 7:30 pm
CANCELLED: Ludwigsburg Forum am Schlosspark

Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor
Mannheim National Theatre Orchestra
Alexander Soddy

27 Mar 2020 — 7:00 pm
CANCELLED: Freinsheim Von-Busch-Hof

Beethoven: Complete Sonatas for piano and cello
Paul Rivinius

22 Mar 2020 — 4:00 pm
CANCELLED: Cologne Philharmonie

Cancelled or postponed by the authorities due to the Coronavirus

Tchaikowsky: Variations on a Rococo theme op. 33
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Clemens Schuldt

24 Feb 2020 — 8:00 pm
Luxemburg, LU Philharmonie de Luxembourg

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Dvorak and Strauss
Éric le Sage, Daishin Kashimoto, Amihai Grosz

13 Feb 2020 — 10:30 am
Québec, Canada Grand Théatre

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Otto Tausk

12 Feb 2020 — 8:00 pm
Québec, Canada Grand Théatre

Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Otto Tausk

30 Jan 2020 — 7:30 pm
Kristiansand Kilden Konserthus

Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 C major
Kristiansand Symfoniorkester
Giordano Bellincampi

19 Jan 2020 — 11:00 am
Pirmasens Festhalle

Beethoven: Sonatas for piano and cello op. 2 Nr. 1 and op. 2. Nr. 2
With Paul Rivinius

19 Jan 2020 — 1:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Beethoven: Sonatas op. 69, op. 102 Nr. 1 and op. 102 Nr. 2
With Paul Rivinius

15 Jan 2020 — 7:00 pm
Görlitz European Centre of Remembrance, Education and Culture

Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
With Sarah Cristian, Sebastian Manz and Martin Klett

12 Jan 2020 — 7:00 pm
Cottbus Staatstheater

Bloch: Schelomo- Rhapsodie Hébraique for cello and orchestra
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
Alexander Merzyn

10 Jan 2020 — 8:00 pm
Cottbus Staatstheater

Bloch: Schelomo- Rhapsodie Hébraique for cello and orchestra
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
Alexander Merzyn

3 Dec 2019 — 8:15 pm
Padova, IT Auditorium Pollini

Sonatas and pieces for cello solo by Kodaly, Hindemith, Ligeti and Dutilleux

20 Nov 2019 — 8:00 pm
Hobart, Tasmania Theatre Royal

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

19 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Melbourne, AU Recital Centre

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

16 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Melbourne, AU Recital Centre

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

14 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Canberra, AU Llewellyn Hall

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

12 Nov 2019 — 7:30 pm
Perth, AU Concert Hall

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

9 Nov 2019 — 2:00 pm
Sydney, AU City Recital Hall

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

7 Nov 2019 — 7:30 pm
Adelaide, AU Town Hall

Piano Quartets by Beethoven, Koehne and Brahms
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

4 Nov 2019 — 7:00 pm
Sydney, AU City Recital Hall

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

2 Nov 2019 — 7:30 pm
Newcastle, AU Conservatorium of Music

Piano Quartets by Mozart, Koehne and Strauss
With Baiba Skride, Lauma Skride and Lise Berthaud

31 Oct 2019 — 8:00 pm
Auckland, NZ Townhall

Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 C major
Auckland Philharmonia
Giordano Bellincampi

19 Oct 2019 — 7:00 pm
Doksy, CZ Castle

Bach: Suite No 3
Dutilleux: Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Kodaly: Sonata for Cello solo

15 Oct 2019 — 8:00 pm
Bruneck Ragenhaus

Works by Schumann and Messiaen
With Sarah Christian, Sebastian Manz and Herbert Schuch

12 Oct 2019 — 7:30 pm
Icking Konzertsaal Rainer-Maria-Rilke Gymnasium

Works by Schumann and Messiaen
With Sarah Christian, Sebastian Manz and Herbert Schuch

3 Oct 2019 — 7:00 pm
Großschönau Evangelisch-Lutherische Kirche

Schönberg: Transfigured Night for String Sextet op. 4
Dvorak: String Sextet op. 48
With Joseph Spacek, Tobias Feldmann, Máté Szücs, Sergei Malov and Tomas Jamnik

1 Oct 2019 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw, Kleine Zaal

Thomas Larcher: “Mumien” for cello and piano
With Aaron Pilsan

29 Sep 2019 — 7:30 pm
Wiesloch Palatin

String Trios by Beethoven, Mozart and Francaix
With Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

22 Sep 2019 — 7:30 pm
Vaterstetten Seniorenwohnpark

String Sextets by Mozart, Borodin and Tchaikovsky
With Anton Barachovsky, Anne Schoenholtz, Roland Glassl, Nicola Birkhan and Lionel Cottet

20 Sep 2019 — 8:30 pm
Arnhem, NL John Frost Bridge

Fauré: Élégie op. 24
Het Gelders Orkest
Per-Otto Johansson

15 Sep 2019 — 5:00 pm
Schöntal Kloster Schöntal

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C major
Sallinen: Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote
Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Case Scaglione

9 Sep 2019 — 7:30 pm
Halle Händel- Halle

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor
Staatskapelle Halle
Ariane Mathiak

8 Sep 2019 — 11:00 am
Halle Händel- Halle

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor
Staatskapelle Halle
Ariane Mathiak

10 Aug 2019 — 8:00 pm
Domaine Forget, Canada Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme op. 33
Andante Cantabile
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel

2 Aug 2019 — 7:00 pm
Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea Alpensia Concert Hall

Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Cello op. 5 No. 1 F major
With Alessandro Taverna

1 Aug 2019 — 7:30 pm
Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea Alpensia Concert Hall

Charles Ives: Piano Trio
Ernst Bloch: Piano Quintet
With Guy Braunstein, Paul Huang, Maxim Rysanov, Sunwook Kim, Ji-yoon Park, James Jaewon Moon

31 Jul 2019 — 7:00 pm
Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea Alpensia Concert Hall

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major D 667 “The Trout”
With Guy Braunstein, Gareth Lubbe, Michinori Bunya and Xiaohan Wang

14 Jul 2019 — 9:00 pm
Schloss Elmau Konzertsaal

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

13 Jul 2019 — 3:30 pm
Herreninsel im Chiemsee Bibliotheksaal des Augustiner Chorherrenstifts

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

12 Jul 2019 — 8:00 pm
Holzhausen am Starnberger See Loth Hof Tenne

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

11 Jul 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bad Doberan Festsaal im Großherzoglichen Salongebäude

Works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Debussy and Messiaen
With Veronika Eberle and William Youn

26 Jun 2019 — 8:00 pm
Heimbach Kraftwerk

With Isabelle Faust, Antje Weithaas, Yura Lee, Catherine Gowers and Andrea Lieberknecht
Works by Mozart, Beethoven and Ries

26 May 2019 — 6:00 pm
Pirmasens Festhalle

Works by Bach, Kodály and Ysaÿe
With Antje Weithaas

13 May 2019 — 8:00 pm
Düsseldorf Tonhalle

Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations” Op. 33
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Joseph Bastian

12 May 2019 — 11:00 am
Düsseldorf Tonhalle

Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations” Op. 33
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Joseph Bastian

10 May 2019 — 8:00 pm
Düsseldorf Tonhalle

Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations” Op. 33
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Joseph Bastian

29 Apr 2019 — 4:00 pm
Nagoya Munetsugu-Hall

Solo recital
Suites by Johann Sebastian Bach
Lutoslawski Sacher Variation
Dutilleux Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher

28 Apr 2019 — 4:00 pm
Kyoto Biwako-Hall

Solo recital
Suites by Johann Sebastian Bach

27 Apr 2019 — 11:00 am
Kyoto Biwako-Hall

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Ryusuke Numajiri

16 Apr 2019 — 8:00 pm
Beirut Université Antonine

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

13 Apr 2019 — 7:30 pm
New Orleans Orpheum Theater

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtney Lewis

12 Apr 2019 — 7:30 pm
Covington First Baptist Church

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtney Lewis

11 Apr 2019 — 7:30 pm
New Orleans Orpheum Theater

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Courtney Lewis

7 Apr 2019 — 11:00 am
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Beethoven String Trio E-flat major op. 3
Francaix String Trio
With Tobias Feldmann and Lise Berthaud

20 Mar 2019 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Schubert: Piano Trio B-flat Major D 898 op. 99
Dvorak: Piano Trio f-Minor op. 65
With Antje Weithaas and Lars Vogt

19 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Hannover Orangerie Herrenhäuser Gärten

Schubert: Piano Trio B-flat Major D 898 op. 99
Dvorak: Piano Trio f-Minor op. 65
With Antje Weithaas and Lars Vogt

18 Mar 2019 — 8:15 pm
Amsterdam Het Concertgebouw

Schubert: Piano Trio B- flat Major D 898 op. 99
Dvorak: Piano Trio f- Minor op. 65
With Antje Weithaas and Lars Vogt

15 Mar 2019 — 8:00 pm
Mülheim an der Ruhr Stadthalle

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

14 Mar 2019 — 8:00 pm
Lingen Theater an der Wilhelmshöhe

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

11 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Gelsenkirchen Musiktheater im Revier, Großes Haus

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

6 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Kamen Konzertaula

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

5 Mar 2019 — 7:30 pm
Recklinghausen Ruhrfestspielhaus

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Roman Brogli-Sacher

2 Mar 2019 — 8:00 pm
Bensheim Parktheater

Recital with Denis Kozhukhin
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

28 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Polling Bibliotheksaal

Recital with Paul Rivinius
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

27 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Halle Freylinghausen-Saal, Universität

Recital with Denis Kozhukhin
Works by Beethoven, Franck and Poulenc

25 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bremen Die Glocke, Großer Saal

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Bremer Philharmoniker
Marko Letonja

24 Feb 2019 — 11:00 am
Bremen Die Glocke, Großer Saal

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B Minor
Bremer Philharmoniker
Marko Letonja

15 Feb 2019 — 7:30 pm
Frankfurt/Oder Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Dutilleux: Cello Concerto “Tout un monde lointain…”
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Jörg-Peter Weigle

8 Feb 2019 — 8:00 pm
Seoul Seoul Arts Center Korea

Works by Schumann and Tchaikovsky
With Yeol Eum Son and Clara-Jumi Kang

7 Feb 2019 — 8:00 pm
Wonju (Korea) tbd.

Works by Schumann and Tchaikovsky
With Yeol Eum Son and Clara-Jumi Kang

3 Feb 2019 — 2:00 pm
Indianapolis De Pauw University

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni

2 Feb 2019 — 7:00 pm
Indianapolis Hilbert Circle Theater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni

1 Feb 2019 — 8:00 pm
Indianapolis Hilbert Circle Theater

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni

27 Jan 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bonn Beethovenhaus

With Armida Quartett and Tabea Zimmermann

22 Jan 2019 — 8:00 pm
Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall

Elgar: Piano Quintet
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

20 Jan 2019 — 8:00 pm
Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Works by Korngold and Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

17 Jan 2019 — 7:30 pm
Madrid Auditorio Nacional (Cámara)

Works by Elgar, Korngold, Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

16 Jan 2019 — 8:00 pm
Antwerpen deSingel, Blauwe Zaal

Works by Elgar, Korngold, Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

13 Jan 2019 — 11:00 am
Rotterdam De Doelen

Works by Elgar and Korngold
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger

11 Jan 2019 — 7:30 pm
Bilbao Sociedad Filarmónica de Bilbao

Works by Elgar, Korngold, Turnage
Louisiana Boathouse Ensemble with Cho-Liang Lin, Martin Beaver, Lise Berthaud and Andreas Haefliger